Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi Stage 1 Remap
On Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi diesel engines a Stage 1 remap recalibrates the fuel quantity, injection timing, boost pressure and torque limiter maps. No hardware is changed and the original software is backed up. The same engine is sold with different stock outputs across generations, so the gain depends on your version.
It depends on the generation and the stock output. 2.0 DCi engines with 130–160 bhp reach 180–190 bhp with a Stage 1 remap; the largest gain is +50 bhp (III 2.0 DCi 130hp). Pick your version in the table below.
Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi: Stage 1 figures by generation and year
Year / chassis: III - 2012 - 2016
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi 130hp | 130 → 180 bhp | 320 → 380 Nm | +50 bhp |
| Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi 150hp | 150 → 180 bhp | 340 → 400 Nm | +30 bhp |
| Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi 160hp | 160 → 190 bhp | 380 → 420 Nm | +30 bhp |
Year / chassis: III - 2009 - 2012
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi 150hp | 150 → 180 bhp | 340 → 400 Nm | +30 bhp |
| Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi 160hp | 160 → 190 bhp | 380 → 420 Nm | +30 bhp |
Year / chassis: II - 2006 - 2009
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi 150hp | 150 → 180 bhp | 340 → 400 Nm | +30 bhp |
Year / chassis: II - 2003 - 2006
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi 150hp | 150 → 180 bhp | 340 → 400 Nm | +30 bhp |
Where can this be done near you?
GP Power ECU applies the software at its workshop in Hukou, Hsinchu, using EcuPrime-developed files; workshops can also order the file directly.
About the Renault 1.9 / 2.0 / 2.3 dCi (F9Q, M9R, M9T)
These engines power the Megane II, Laguna, Scenic, Espace, Koleos, Trafic and Master. The 1.9 dCi (F9Q) is an older design, while the 2.0 dCi (M9R) and 2.3 dCi (M9T) are robust, torque-focused common-rail engines developed with Nissan.
How a Stage 1 remap works on the Renault Scenic 2.0 DCi
Stage 1 recalibrates injection, rail pressure and boost within the engine's thermal limits. On vans (Trafic, Master) pulling power under load improves markedly; on passenger cars overtaking becomes more relaxed.
Pre-remap checklist
- Turbo and injector condition on the 1.9 dCi; turbo risk is high on engines with neglected oil changes.
- EGR valve and DPF load.
- Clutch and dual-mass flywheel; wear is quick in commercial use.
- Cooling system and intercooler leaks.
This section is based on GP Power ECU workshop experience; the power and torque figures come from the catalogue measurement above.