Volkswagen Polo · Stage 1

Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI Stage 1 Remap

On Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI turbo petrol engines a Stage 1 remap recalibrates the boost pressure, ignition timing, fuelling and torque limiter maps. No hardware is changed and the original software is backed up. The same engine is sold with different stock outputs across generations, so the gain depends on your version.

How much bhp does Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI chip tuning add?

It depends on the generation and the stock output. 1.2 TSI engines with 90–110 bhp reach 140 bhp with a Stage 1 remap; the largest gain is +50 bhp (1.2 TSI 90hp). Pick your version in the table below.

Book an appointment Volkswagen Polo: all engines & Stage 1

Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI: Stage 1 figures by generation and year

Year / chassis: 2014 - 2017 ( 6C )

EnginePowerTorqueGain
Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI 90hp 90 → 140 bhp 160 → 235 Nm +50 bhp
Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI 110hp 110 → 140 bhp 175 → 235 Nm +30 bhp

Year / chassis: 2009 - 2014 ( 6R )

EnginePowerTorqueGain
Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI 90hp 90 → 140 bhp 160 → 225 Nm +50 bhp
Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI 105hp 105 → 140 bhp 175 → 225 Nm +35 bhp
In Taiwan

Where can this be done near you?

GP Power ECU applies the software at its workshop in Hukou, Hsinchu, using EcuPrime-developed files; workshops can also order the file directly.

ENGINE FAMILY

About the VW Group 1.0 / 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.5 TSI (EA111 and EA211)

The small TSI engines are common in the Polo, Golf, Ibiza, Fabia, Octavia, A1 and A3. The EA111 generation (2005–2014) is chain-driven; the EA211 (2012 onwards) is belt-driven and more efficient. All are turbocharged with direct injection, so they respond strongly to software.

How a Stage 1 remap works on the Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI

Stage 1 recalibrates boost, ignition advance and fuelling together. Thanks to the small turbo's quick response, the gain is felt immediately in town and in mid-range acceleration. The calibration stays within knock-sensor feedback and exhaust temperature limits.

Pre-remap checklist

  • Timing chain and tensioner on EA111 versions.
  • Age of ignition coils and spark plugs.
  • Turbo wastegate actuator and boost leaks.
  • Fuel octane rating; low octane limits the result.

This section is based on GP Power ECU workshop experience; the power and torque figures come from the catalogue measurement above.

Frequently asked questions

How much bhp does Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI chip tuning add?
It depends on the generation and the stock output. 1.2 TSI engines with 90–110 bhp reach 140 bhp with a Stage 1 remap; the largest gain is +50 bhp (1.2 TSI 90hp). Pick your version in the table below.
What is the difference between Stage 1 and Stage 2 on the Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI?
Stage 1 is software only: no part of the car is changed and the figures in the table apply to this software. Stage 2 is software prepared for hardware changes such as the exhaust, intercooler or intake; the hardware comes first, then the software.
Will chip tuning damage the engine?
No. Values stay inside the safety margin the manufacturer leaves; engine, gearbox and turbo limits are not exceeded. Every file is verified with a road test and data logging. If the car needs maintenance first (worn injectors, blocked filter, weak clutch) we tell you before starting.
Will my fuel consumption go up?
With the same driving style it usually drops, because you hold the same speed at lower revs and less throttle. If you use the extra power, consumption naturally rises. It is down to your right foot.
How long does it take? Do I leave the car?
Most cars take 1–2 hours and you get the car back the same day; no need to leave it. Some models need the ECU removed, which takes longer — we tell you when booking.
Can I go back to stock later?
Yes. The original file is read and archived before any work. We restore the factory software free of charge whenever you ask.
What is checked on the Volkswagen Polo 1.2 TSI before remapping?
Before working on the VW Group 1.0 / 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.5 TSI (EA111 and EA211) we check: Timing chain and tensioner on EA111 versions. Age of ignition coils and spark plugs. Turbo wastegate actuator and boost leaks. Fuel octane rating; low octane limits the result. If something needs attention, maintenance comes first; the remap is applied to a healthy engine.

Other engines and solutions for the Volkswagen Polo

Let's find the right solution for your vehicle

Send us your vehicle details and your nearest location will get back to you.

Get a Quote Find a centre