Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi Stage 1 Remap
On Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi diesel engines a Stage 1 remap recalibrates the fuel quantity, injection timing, boost pressure and torque limiter maps. No hardware is changed and the original software is backed up. The same engine is sold with different stock outputs across generations, so the gain depends on your version.
It depends on the generation and the stock output. 2.3 DCi engines with 100–180 bhp reach 130–222 bhp with a Stage 1 remap; the largest gain is +50 bhp (2.3 DCi Bi-Turbo (Euro 6) 145hp). Pick your version in the table below.
Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi: Stage 1 figures by generation and year
Year / chassis: 2020+
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi 135hp | 135 → 166 bhp | — | +31 bhp |
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi 150hp | 150 → 180 bhp | 350 → 410 Nm | +30 bhp |
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi 180hp | 180 → 222 bhp | — | +42 bhp |
Year / chassis: 2016 - 2019
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi (Euro 6) 110hp | 110 → 140 bhp | 285 → 345 Nm | +30 bhp |
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi (Euro 6) 130hp | 130 → 160 bhp | 340 → 390 Nm | +30 bhp |
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi Bi-Turbo (Euro 6) 145hp | 145 → 195 bhp | 360 → 420 Nm | +50 bhp |
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi Bi-Turbo (Euro 6) 165hp | 165 → 195 bhp | 380 → 420 Nm | +30 bhp |
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi Bi-Turbo (Euro 6) 170hp | 170 → 195 bhp | 380 → 420 Nm | +25 bhp |
Year / chassis: 2010 - 2016
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi 100hp | 100 → 130 bhp | 285 → 345 Nm | +30 bhp |
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi 125hp | 125 → 155 bhp | 310 → 370 Nm | +30 bhp |
| Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi 150hp | 150 → 180 bhp | 350 → 410 Nm | +30 bhp |
Where can this be done near you?
GP Power ECU applies the software at its workshop in Hukou, Hsinchu, using EcuPrime-developed files; workshops can also order the file directly.
About the Renault 1.9 / 2.0 / 2.3 dCi (F9Q, M9R, M9T)
These engines power the Megane II, Laguna, Scenic, Espace, Koleos, Trafic and Master. The 1.9 dCi (F9Q) is an older design, while the 2.0 dCi (M9R) and 2.3 dCi (M9T) are robust, torque-focused common-rail engines developed with Nissan.
How a Stage 1 remap works on the Nissan NV400 2.3 DCi
Stage 1 recalibrates injection, rail pressure and boost within the engine's thermal limits. On vans (Trafic, Master) pulling power under load improves markedly; on passenger cars overtaking becomes more relaxed.
Pre-remap checklist
- Turbo and injector condition on the 1.9 dCi; turbo risk is high on engines with neglected oil changes.
- EGR valve and DPF load.
- Clutch and dual-mass flywheel; wear is quick in commercial use.
- Cooling system and intercooler leaks.
This section is based on GP Power ECU workshop experience; the power and torque figures come from the catalogue measurement above.