Mercedes-Benz S 63 AMG Stage 1 Remap
On Mercedes-Benz S 63 AMG turbo petrol engines a Stage 1 remap recalibrates the boost pressure, ignition timing, fuelling and torque limiter maps. No hardware is changed and the original software is backed up. The same engine is sold with different stock outputs across generations, so the gain depends on your version.
It depends on the generation and the stock output. 63 AMG engines with 525–612 bhp reach 541–690 bhp with a Stage 1 remap; the largest gain is +78 bhp (63 AMG S 612hp). Pick your version in the table below.
Mercedes-Benz S 63 AMG: Stage 1 figures by generation and year
Year / chassis: W222 - 2013 - 2017
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz S 63 AMG V8 Turbo 585hp | 585 → 660 bhp | 900 → 1050 Nm | +75 bhp |
Year / chassis: W221 - 2005 - 2013
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz S 63 AMG 525hp | 525 → 541 bhp | 630 → 650 Nm | +16 bhp |
| Mercedes-Benz S 63 AMG Turbo 544hp | 544 → 590 bhp | 800 → 900 Nm | +46 bhp |
Year / chassis: 2017 - 2019
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz S 63 AMG S 612hp | 612 → 690 bhp | 900 → 950 Nm | +78 bhp |
Where can this be done near you?
GP Power ECU applies the software at its workshop in Hukou, Hsinchu, using EcuPrime-developed files; workshops can also order the file directly.
About the Mercedes-AMG 63 (M156 6.2 naturally aspirated, M157 / M177 / M178 5.5 and 4.0 biturbo)
The AMG 63 engines power the C63, E63, S63, CLS63, G63, GLE63 and AMG GT. The 6.2-litre naturally aspirated M156 (2006–2014) was followed by the 5.5 biturbo M157 and the 4.0 biturbo M177 / M178. They leave the factory with a clear reserve and respond strongly to software.
How a Stage 1 remap works on the Mercedes-Benz S 63 AMG
On the naturally aspirated M156, Stage 1 re-tunes ignition, fuelling and throttle maps; the gain is measured but throttle response sharpens noticeably. On the biturbo M157 and M177 boost pressure enters the calibration and the torque gain is very clear across the rev range. The MCT / 9G gearbox torque capacity is respected.
Pre-remap checklist
- Camshaft and lifter wear and head bolts on the M156 (known issues).
- Ignition coils, spark plugs and high-pressure fuel pump on the M157 / M177.
- Boost leaks and the intercooler cooling circuit.
- High-octane fuel; the calibration assumes it.
This section is based on GP Power ECU workshop experience; the power and torque figures come from the catalogue measurement above.