Mercedes-Benz ML 63 AMG Stage 1 Remap
On Mercedes-Benz ML 63 AMG naturally aspirated engines a Stage 1 remap refines the ignition timing, fuelling and throttle response maps. Without a turbo the power gain is smaller than on turbocharged engines; the difference is felt mostly in throttle response and the mid-range. No hardware is changed and the original software is backed up.
It depends on the generation and the stock output. 63 AMG engines with 510–558 bhp reach 530–650 bhp with a Stage 1 remap; the largest gain is +125 bhp (W166 63 AMG 525hp). Pick your version in the table below.
Mercedes-Benz ML 63 AMG: Stage 1 figures by generation and year
Year / chassis: W166 - 2011+
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz ML 63 AMG 525hp | 525 → 650 bhp | 700 → 900 Nm | +125 bhp |
| Mercedes-Benz ML 63 AMG 558hp | 558 → 650 bhp | 720 → 900 Nm | +92 bhp |
Year / chassis: W164 - 2009 - 2011
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz ML 63 AMG 510hp | 510 → 530 bhp | 630 → 660 Nm | +20 bhp |
Year / chassis: W164 - 2005 - 2009
| Engine | Power | Torque | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz ML 63 AMG 510hp | 510 → 530 bhp | 630 → 660 Nm | +20 bhp |
Where can this be done near you?
GP Power ECU applies the software at its workshop in Hukou, Hsinchu, using EcuPrime-developed files; workshops can also order the file directly.
About the Mercedes-AMG 63 (M156 6.2 naturally aspirated, M157 / M177 / M178 5.5 and 4.0 biturbo)
The AMG 63 engines power the C63, E63, S63, CLS63, G63, GLE63 and AMG GT. The 6.2-litre naturally aspirated M156 (2006–2014) was followed by the 5.5 biturbo M157 and the 4.0 biturbo M177 / M178. They leave the factory with a clear reserve and respond strongly to software.
How a Stage 1 remap works on the Mercedes-Benz ML 63 AMG
On the naturally aspirated M156, Stage 1 re-tunes ignition, fuelling and throttle maps; the gain is measured but throttle response sharpens noticeably. On the biturbo M157 and M177 boost pressure enters the calibration and the torque gain is very clear across the rev range. The MCT / 9G gearbox torque capacity is respected.
Pre-remap checklist
- Camshaft and lifter wear and head bolts on the M156 (known issues).
- Ignition coils, spark plugs and high-pressure fuel pump on the M157 / M177.
- Boost leaks and the intercooler cooling circuit.
- High-octane fuel; the calibration assumes it.
This section is based on GP Power ECU workshop experience; the power and torque figures come from the catalogue measurement above.